Cookies & Privacy Policy

Data Protection, Cookies & Privacy Policy

We value every visitor and supporter of Sussex Horse Rescue Trust (“SHRT”). You may visit us in person, or via our website or social media platforms. This policy explains how we operate in terms of the data that is collected and processed by us during our interactions with you.

  1. Cookies

By using the SHRT website you consent to the usage of data captured by the use of cookies. Cookies allow us to do multiple things to enhance and improve your browsing experience on our website. If you wish to turn off cookies, please adjust your browser settings. Our website will continue to function without cookies.

We use cookies to track visitors to our website; these details are in no way personal or identifiable details and will never be shared. Our cookies are for the sole purpose of improving the performance of our website for you, the user; this includes allowing us to geo-target our users, to make websites more personal and relevant to you.

Below are the third party tools we use:

Google Analytics

Page views, source and time spent on website are part of the user website activities information we can see with this cookie. This information cannot be tracked back to any individuals as it is displayed as depersonalised numbers; this is in order to help protect your privacy whilst using our website.

Using Google Analytics we can take account of which content is popular, helping us to provide you with reading and viewing materials which you will enjoy and find useful in the future.

We also use Google Analytics Remarketing cookies to display adverts on third party websites to our past site users, based on their past visits. The data we collect will only be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

Should you not wish for your website visits to be recorded by Google Analytics, you are able to opt-out with the addition of a browser add-on: tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/

Google Analytics Advertiser

We use Google Analytics Advertiser Features, which helps us to better understand site visitors, via anonymised data. This can include collecting information from:

  • Google Display Network Impression Reporting

  • DoubleClick Platform integrations

  • Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting

  • Remarketing with Google Analytics

This information is collected via Google advertising cookies and anonymous identifiers, in addition to data collected through the standard Google Analytics implementation. It allows us to understand what type of users visit the site, which then allows us to improve the website’s offerings for a better user experience.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords to see which pages led to our users submitting contact forms to us, which allows us to create a more effective marketing campaign, and make better use of our paid search budget.

DoubleClick

We use DoubleClick cookies and remarketing codes on our website to record user activity. The information we collect allows us to create targeted advertising in future work and across Google’s network of partners.

Website Optimiser

Our website optimiser uses cookies to remember your search history. The information collected is anonymous and not personally identifiable, and allows us to generate more relevant results for your searches in the future.

Call Tracking

We use Call Tracking to set dynamic phone numbers on our site. These help us identify how you found the website when you call us and allows us to identify the source that you used to find the website. It gives a better idea of our users’ requirements and lets us tailor our advertising methods in the future. If you phone us, your call may be recorded for training and quality purposes.

Visitor Tracking

We often record and monitor user’s behaviour around a website to analyse how we can improve its performance.

2. Privacy Notice

For each visitor to our web page, our web server will not hold any information regarding the domain or email address.

If you subsequently take action by applying to volunteer, become a worker, loan an equine, or sponsor an equine (or any other process beyond website browsing) you will be voluntarily providing us with additional personal data.  Sussex Horse Rescue Trust (“the Organisation”) is aware of its obligations under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and current data protection legislation, and is committed to processing your data securely and transparently. This privacy notice sets out, in line with data protection obligations, the types of data that we may hold on you as an employee, worker, contractor, supporter or volunteer to the Organisation. It also sets out how we use that information, how long we keep it for, and other relevant information about your data.

Data controller details

The Organisation is a data controller, meaning that it determines the processes to be used when using your personal data. Our contact details are as follows: Vanessa Grant, Data Protection Officer, Tel 01825 762010 sussexhorsetrust@yahoo.com.

Data protection principles

In relation to your personal data, we will:

  • process it fairly, lawfully and in a clear, transparent way

  • collect your data only for reasons that we find proper for the course of your engagement in ways that have been explained to you

  • only use it in the way that we have told you about

  • ensure it is correct and up to date

  • keep your data for only as long as we need it

  • process it in a way that ensures it will not be used for anything that you are not aware of or have consented to (as appropriate), lost or destroyed.

 
Types of data we process

We hold many types of data about you, including but not limited to:

  • your personal and contact details including your name, address, date of birth, email address, phone numbers

  • your photograph (if applicable)

  • gender

  • marital status

  • dependants, next of kin and their contact numbers for emergencies

  • bank details (if applicable)

  • CCTV footage

  • building entry card records

 
How we collect your data

We collect data about you in a variety of ways and this will usually start when we undertake to enter into a contract with you where we will collect the data from you directly (either on paper forms, via online forms held on our website or in person), for example, your name, address and other personal details. Further information will be collected directly from you once your engagement begins, for example, your bank details.

In some cases, we will collect data about you from third parties, such as intermediaries who may act as an introducer.

Personal data is kept in personnel files or within the Organisation’s HR and IT systems.

 Why we process your data

The law on data protection allows us to process your data for certain reasons only:

  • in order to perform the contract that we are party to

  • in order to carry out legally required duties

  • in order for us to carry out our legitimate interests

  • to protect your interests

  • where something is done in the public interest and

  • where we have obtained your consent.

All of the processing carried out by us falls into one of the permitted reasons. Generally, we will rely on the first three reasons set out above to process your data. For example, we need to collect your personal data in order to:

  • carry out the contract that we have entered into with you and

  • ensure you receive payment or expenses.

We also collect data so that we can carry out activities which are in the legitimate interests of the Organisation. We have set these out below:

  • making decisions about who to enter into a contract with

  • dealing with legal claims or complaints made against us

  • preventing fraud

  • ensuring our administrative and IT systems are secure and robust against unauthorised access

  • enabling us to meet our legal and other regulatory obligations imposed upon us

  • enabling us to send out newsletters, information updates, and details about the activities of the Organisation

 
Special categories of data

Special categories of data are data relating to your:

  • health

  • sex life

  • sexual orientation

  • race

  • ethnic origin

  • political opinion

  • religion

  • trade union membership

  • genetic and biometric data.

We must process special categories of data in accordance with more stringent guidelines. Most commonly, we will process special categories of data when the following applies:

  • you have given explicit consent to the processing

  • we must process the data in order to carry out our legal obligations

  • we must process data for reasons of substantial public interest

  • you have already made the data public

We do not need your consent if we use special categories of personal data in order to carry out our legal obligations. However, we may ask for your consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If this occurs, you will be made fully aware of the reasons for the processing. As with all cases of seeking consent from you, you will have full control over your decision to give or withhold consent and there will be no consequences where consent is withheld. Consent, once given, may be withdrawn at any time. There will be no consequences where consent is withdrawn.

Criminal conviction data

We will only collect criminal conviction data where it is appropriate given the nature of your engagement with us and where the law permits us.

If you do not provide your data to us

One of the reasons for processing your data is to allow us to carry out our duties in line with your contract with us. If you do not provide us with the data needed to do this, we will unable to perform those duties eg ensuring you are paid correctly. We may also be prevented from confirming, or continuing with, your engagement with us.

Sharing your data

We do not sell, trade, or rent users’ personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and the site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending out newsletters or surveys, and in order to meet our regulatory or legal obligations. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes provided that you have given us your permission.

With respect to Ad Servers: We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies.

Your data will be shared with employees or representatives within the Organisation where it is necessary for them to undertake their duties. This includes, for example, the payroll department for administering payment under a contract.

Protecting your data

We are aware of the requirement to ensure your data is protected against accidental loss or disclosure, destruction and abuse. Our computers and mobile phones are password protected and our manual files are kept locked within the Organisations office.

Our website hosts adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures to protect against unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our site.

Where we share your data with third parties, the third parties must implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of your data. Examples of such third parties may include Government VAT and tax inspectors, external and internal auditors, Charity Commission auditors etc.

How long we keep your data for

In line with data protection principles, we only keep your data for as long as we need it, which will be at least for the duration of your engagement with us though in some cases we will keep your data for a period after your engagement has ended (up to 7 years). Retention periods can vary depending on why we need your data.

Automated decision making

No decision will be made about you solely on the basis of automated decision making (where a decision is taken about you using an electronic system without human involvement) which has a significant impact on you.

Your rights in relation to your data

The law on data protection gives you certain rights in relation to the data we hold on you. These are:

  • the right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice

  • the right of access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request.

  • the right for any inaccuracies to be corrected. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it

  • the right to have information deleted. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it

  • the right to restrict the processing of the data. For example, if you believe the data we hold is incorrect, we will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct

  • the right to portability. You may transfer the data that we hold on you for your own purposes

  • the right to object to the inclusion of any information. You have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it for our legitimate interests

  • the right to regulate any automated decision-making and profiling of personal data. You have a right not to be subject to automated decision making in way that adversely affects your legal rights.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights explained above, please contact Vanessa Grant, Data Protection Officer, Tel 01825 762010 or sussexhorsetrust@yahoo.com

Variations to the Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses that have not been previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will post the policy changes to our website to notify you of these changes. For these new purposes, we will only use data collected from the time of the policy change forward. If you are concerned about how your information is being used, you should check back at our website periodically.

Customers may prevent their information from being used for purposes other than those for which it was originally collected. If you feel that this site is not following its stated information policy, you may contact the Data Protection Officer at sussexhorsetrust@yahoo.com.

For any further information regarding cookies, or our use of cookies, please visit: support.google.com/analytics/answer/2700409?hl=en-GB

Making a complaint

The supervisory authority in the UK for data protection matters is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). If you think your data protection rights have been breached in any way by us, you are able to make a complaint to the ICO.

Data Protection Officer

The Organisation’s Data Protection Officer is Vanessa Grant, Tel 01825 762010 sussexhorsetrust@yahoo.com

Make a difference
Pledge a gift of £5 a month to help us provide rehabilitation, care and protection to
horses, ponies and donkeys in need

Donate Now